What Is Carjacking?
[…] Under California Penal Code § 215 (PC), carjacking is treated as a violent felony, and it can send you to prison for years and count as a “strike” under the state’s Three Strikes Law.
Let’s break down what the law actually says, what the prosecution has to prove, possible penalties, and how you can defend yourself if you’re charged under 215 PC.
What Is Carjacking?
Carjacking is nothing more or less than taking someone’s car by force. However, California law has specific requirements that have to be met for something to qualify as carjacking.
Under Penal Code § 215, carjacking is defined as:
“The felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the vehicle of their possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.”
In simple terms, carjacking is robbery involving a car. It’s not stealing an unattended vehicle in a parking lot, which would usually be grand theft auto. Carjacking involves taking the car directly from a person using force or fear.